Thursday, March 4, 2010

Watch Pacquiao sing on 'Jimmy Kimmel Live' (videos)

Sporting a red jacket with a Philippine flag, a white shirt, and blue jeans, boxing’s current pound-for-pound king Manny “Pacman” Pacquiao graced ABC’s popular late-night show ‘Jimmy Kimmel Live’ on Wednesday, March 3rd, 2010.

Cheers for 'Pacman'  >
Pacquiao walked to a live studio audience which erupted cheers – many in the crowd were Filipinos or Filipino-Americans. The crowd chanted “Manny! Manny! Manny!” which prompted television host Jimmy Kimmel to jokingly implore his audience to calm down.
Kimmel began his comedic assault: So, you’re still living with all those guys?
Manny, looking down, seemed initially uncomfortable at the question.
Pacquiao: I live with 10 guys now.
Kimmel: You never get any privacy?
Pacquiao: I get a little privacy.

If I had to live without you near me
The days would all be empty
The nights would seem so long
With you I see forever oh, so clearly
I might have been in love before
But it never felt this strong
Our dreams are young and we both know
Theyll take us where we want to go
Hold me now, touch me now
I dont want to live without you.
Nothings gonna change my love for you
You oughta know by now how much I love you
One thing you can be sure of
Ill never ask for more than your love.

Questions on Floyd Mayweather, Jr 

Kimmel went on to touch on the botched fight negotiations with Floyd Mayweather, Jr., and Pacquiao explained his position to take a blood test given certain parameters.
Pacquiao walked into the comedic trap set up by Jimmy Kimmel: “Lets take a urine test right now!”
Pacquiao laughed.

He added: I think he [Mayweather] wasn’t ready for the fight. The job of the fighter is to train hard and to fight in the ring, not to change the rules because NSAC [Nevada State Athletic Commission] is there to implement rules. I am open to fighting anybody.
Kimmel found another joke. This time, the sport’s pound-for-pound king did not grasp Kimmel’s poking sarcasm, who implied that the Filipino was too good for his Ghanaian opponent. (A $500 bet on a Pacquiao win yields $100 under recent odds.)

On Joshua Clottey

Kimmel: Have u heard of Joshua Clottey before?
Pacquiao: Yeah he fought [Miguel] Cotto.
Kimmel: Most people believe that you won’t have trouble.
Pacquiao: The fans are very confident. For me, nobody knows. He’s [Clottey] also bigger, and a former world champion. I don’t underestimate my opponents. I respect my opponents.

Kimmel: Did u train how to sing tonight?
Pacquiao: Yeah. I trained today [boxing] and I trained how to sing.
Kimmel: You go on “American Idol.” If they don’t like you, beat the crap out of them.
Last Fight ?
Kimmel: Will this be your last fight?
Pacquiao: This will be my last fight before the election.
Kimmel: If you’re the president, will you continue fighting?
Pacquiao: [Laughing] I’m not running for president, I’m running for Congress.

Kimmel: What song will you sing?
Pacquiao: “Nothing’s Gonna Change My Love For You.”
Pacquiao, as usual, sang with effort and heart at the classic George Benson song. He sang a shortened version with the show’s live band. Again, the crowd yelled Manny! Manny! Manny!

Kimmel had earlier called Pacquiao as the best singer in boxing. On March 13th, Joshua Clottey may yet hope that is “Pacman’s only talent in the ring in the middle of Cowboys Stadium in Arlington, Texas.
The show taping occurred on the same day at Disney's El Capitan Entertainment Center, located on Hollywood Boulevard in the heart of LA's star studded Walk of Fame.
 Other celebrities that appeared on the show tonight include actor Ethan Hawke who stars in an upcoming film with Richard Gere “Brooklyn’s Finest.”


No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails